Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in
accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data
Protection Act and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary
legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection
Legislation’).
Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your
personal data and how we will treat it.
2. ABOUT US
Green Solicitors Ltd solicitors practice. We are registered in England and Wales as a
company – registered number 08107735 and our registered office is 79 King Street,
Whalley, BB7 9SW
For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data
controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use
personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to
notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
We have appointed a data protection manager. Our data protection manager is our
Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in
relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish
to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact
details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.
3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:
 you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
 you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those
services;]
 you contact us by email, telephone, post (for example when you have a query
about our services);or
 from third parties and/or publicly available resources.
4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
The information we hold about you may include the following:
 your personal details (such as your name and address, UTR, National Insurance
number);

 details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the
proposed provision, of our services;
 details of any services you have received from us;
 our correspondence and communications with you;
 information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
 information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
 Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information,
information provided by your employer or our clients or information from our
member network firms.
5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of
our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.
We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance
of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data
where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.
We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests
provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and
freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for
[marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes].
We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your
consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the
processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to
processing for such specific purposes.
Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis
depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.
Situations in which we will use your personal data
We may use your personal data in order to:
 carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you
and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
 carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our
clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where
you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
 provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities
that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have
consented to be contacted for such purposes;
 seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
 notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so
that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without
further notice to you.
If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be
able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be
unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.
We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in
accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.
Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the
purposes for which it is collected, but in all cases information will be retained for a
minimum of six years.
When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take
into consideration:
 the requirements of our business and the services provided;
 any statutory or legal obligations;
 the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
 the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
 the types of personal data we have collected;
 the amount and categories of your personal data; and
 whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other
means.
Change of purpose
Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the
purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that
reason is compatible with the original purpose.
Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify
you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any
new processing.
6. DATA SHARING
Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law,
where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have
another legitimate reason for doing so.
Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers – The following activities are
carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional
advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking, auditing
and accountancy services.
All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable
and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our
third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes
and in accordance with our instructions.
What about other third parties?
We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context
of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your
personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
7. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)
We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.
8. DATA SECURITY
We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to
prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an
unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal
data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a
business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions
and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach
and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are
legally required to do so.
9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND
RESTRICTION
Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.
Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which
we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.
Your rights in connection with personal data
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
 Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the
personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or
remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process

it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where
you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
 Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate
interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular
situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also
have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for
direct marketing purposes.
 Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to
ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you
want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the
processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is
technically feasible.
If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point
of contact: [email protected]
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the
other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is
clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the
request in such circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity
and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other
rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal
information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
10. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the
collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for
example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to
receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific
processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection
point of contact: [email protected]
Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no
longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes
you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided to you
in writing.
This privacy notice was last updated on 18 June 2018.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us
about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data
Protection Point of Contact: Ian Procter [email protected] or telephone Ian
Procter 01254 822330.
You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's
Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The
ICO’s contact details are as follows:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns